Sr. Academic Administrative Appointment Terms

(At September 1, 2017)

Note: Review & Selection Committees are to be established at least 12 months, but no more than 20 months, prior to the end of the appointment term. Terms of more than five years include a leave provision.

Position Incumbent Term Appoint Selection Committee 
Dean, Faculty of Social Science Robert Andersen

Term 1: July 1, 2015 – June 30, 2020

April 2019
(Acting) Dean, Ivey Business School Mark Vandenbosch Acting Term: July 1, 2017 – June 30, 2018 April 2017
Vice-Provost (Academic Programs)  John Doerksen Term 1: Sept. 1, 2008 – August 31, 2013
Term 1 extended to June 30, 2014
Term 2: July 1, 2014 - June 30, 2019
April 2018
Associate Vice-President (Student Experience) Jana Luker Term 1: June 1, 2015 to May 31, 2020 April 2019
Dean, Faculty of Engineering Andrew Hrymak Term 1: July 1, 2009—June 30, 2014
Term 2: July 1, 2014 - June 30, 2019
April 2018
President & Vice-Chancellor Amit Chakma Term 1: July 1, 2009—June 30, 2014
Term 2: July 1, 2014--June 30, 2019 
April 2018
Dean, Faculty of Health Sciences Jayne Garland

Term 1: January 1, 2016 – June 30, 2021

 April 2020
Dean, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry Michael Strong Term 1: July 1, 2010—June 30, 2015
Term 2: July 1, 2015 - June 30, 2021
 April 2020
Provost & Vice-President (Academic) Janice Deakin Term 1: Aug 1, 2010—July 30, 2015
Term 2: July 30, 2015 - July 30, 2020
 April 2019
Dean, Faculty of Education Vicki Schwean Term 1: July 1, 2011—June 30, 2016
Term 2: September 1, 2016 -- Aug 31, 2022
 April 2021
Dean, Don Wright Faculty of Music Betty Anne Younker Term 1: August 1, 2011—June 30, 2016
Term 2: September 1, 2016 - August 21, 2022
 April 2021
(Acting) Dean, Faculty of Science Pauline Barmby Acting Term: July 1, 2017 – June 30, 2018  April 2017
Dean, Faculty of Law Erika Chamberlain Term 1: May 1, 2017—June 30, 2022

 April 2021
Dean, Faculty of Arts and Humanities Michael Milde Acting Term: Jan. 1, 2011—June 30, 2012
Term 1: July 1, 2012—June 30, 2017
Term 2: September 1, 2017--August 31, 2023
 April 2022
Dean, Faculty of Information & Media Studies Tom Carmichael Term 1: July 1, 2007—June 30, 2012
Term 2: July 1, 2012—June 30, 2018
 April 2017
Vice-Provost (International) Julie McMullin Term 1: June 1, 2012 – May 30, 2017
Term 2: July 1, 2018 -- June 30, 2023
 April 2022
Vice-President (Research) John Capone

Term 1: October 1, 2012 – June 30, 2017
Extension to June 30, 2019

 April 2018
Vice-Provost (Graduate & Postdoctoral Studies) Linda Miller 

Term 1: July 1, 2008 – June 30, 2013
Term 2: July 1, 2014 – June 30, 2019

 April 2018
Provost & Vice-Provost (Academic Planning, Policy & Faculty Karen Campbell Term 1: September 1, 2015 -- June 30, 2020 April 2019
Vice-President (Operations & Finance) Lynn Logan

Appointed June 22, 2017 to indefinite term

 N/A
Vice-President (External) Kelly Cole Appointed January 2, 2014 to indefinite term  N/A
University Librarian Catherine Steeves Term 1: Aug 18, 2014 - June 30, 2019  April 2018